Privacy Policy

This website is owned by Harmonious Wellbeing Pty. Ltd. trading as Radiance Healthcare Centre, ABN 63 099 946 488.  In this Privacy policy, “we”, “our” or “us” refers to Harmonious Wellbeing Pty Ltd, Radiance Healthcare Centre and it's practitioners.

 

We recognise and value the protection of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and the circumstances where we would disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy also outlines your rights to gain access to, and seek corrections of, your personal information we hold. Finally, this Privacy Policy provides information about how you can approach us about your privacy-related concerns and complaints, and how we will deal with such communications.

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully.  We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website.  We encourage you to periodically check our website to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to information that Radiance Healthcare Centre collects via this Website, our client management software and within our clinic. Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions document, which is accessible via the footer of each page of the Website.

Personal information includes information about you that is reasonably identifiable such as name, age, gender, postcode and contact details and financial information like credit card details.

What personal information do we collect?

Your personal information may be collected by various means including intake forms, questionnaires, subscription to our newsletter, sign up or opt into programs or offers we are providing, when you email us, when you become a client and attend consultations. In the course of your visits to our website, our clinic or by booking our services, we may obtain the following information about you:

  • name

  • email address

  • telephone number

  • address

  • age or date of birth

  • your health history

  • referrals to other health service providers

  • results and reports received from other health service providers

  • credit card information

  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the site, ad data, IP address and standard web log information

  • with your consent - personal and medical history, dietary and lifestyle habits, 

  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through the use of our website or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information

  • information you provide to us through customer surveys, support queries, blog comments and social media handle

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you or third parties.  We may collect this information when you:

  • Register on our website

  • Communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites

  • Interact with our website, services, content and advertising or

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

How we use your information

We may collect your personal information to provide you with services or information that you have requested and to monitor your satisfaction with our services.

 

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: providing our services, communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you.  This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services you receive.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, google page or facebook page, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

Personal information via the Website

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Your option not to provide your personal information

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional, but may be necessary for us to provide you with our services.  When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

With your consent where required by law, we and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services.  This may take the form of emails, SMS or other forms of communication.  You may opt out of these marketing materials by using the opt-out facilities provided such as unsubscribe links or contacting us directly as indicated below.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

1. our employees and contractors to provide you with our services
2. third party suppliers and service providers

3. professional advisors

4. payment system operators eg merchants receiving card payments

5. Specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us and/or

6. Other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies or as required, authorised or permitted by law
3. to assist Radiance Healthcare Centre with our auditing, marketing, planning, billing, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) information that could be used to identify you in any circumstances except:

• to ensure the proper functioning of our organisation and the Website and Facebook Group;
• to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
• where the law requires us, or authorises us, or a company holding data on our behalf, to do so; or
• where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended, regarding the handling of personal information.

Should a third party approach us with a demand to access your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to redirect the third party to request the information directly from you, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

If we are compelled to disclose your personal information, to a third party we will take reasonable steps to notify you of this in advance, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

Security of personal information

As part of our commitment to preserving the confidentiality of the information contained in your health record, we have strict secure storage policies in our clinic.  Your personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard-copy form. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure regardless of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your electronic records are accessible only by staff of this clinic.  Your paper records are also accessible only by staff of this clinic.  Each member of our staff is well versed in the principles and importance of client confidentiality. 

 

However, you use our Website and our online intake questionnaire at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the event of a security breech that affects your privacy.

Note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

Accuracy and quality of personal information

We will take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that:

• all information collected from you is kept accurate, up to date and complete; and
• the personal information that we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you have the right to access, correct or update the personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact your practitioner or our reception team via the following options: admin(at)radiancecentre.com.au, Level 4, 261 George St, Sydney, New South Wales, 2000, Australia or telephone +61 2 9247 4633.

In some cases, we will refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or where giving you access would be unlawful; have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you so as to prejudice those negotiations; prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; reveal evaluative information generated within the Radiance Healthcare Centre organisation in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. Further, we will refuse access where your request is frivolous or vexatious, and where we reasonably believe that: giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be engaged in against Natural Fertility Breakthrough and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to that matter.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also take reasonable steps to give you access in a way that meets your needs without giving rise to the reasons of our refusal. Further, we will provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision.

These mechanisms for accessing your personal information operate alongside, and do not replace, other informal or legal procedures by which you may be provided with access to your personal information.

Correction of your personal information

The accuracy of the personal information we have requested from you is important to us. Should you suspect, or become aware of, that your personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer at admin(at)radiancecentre.com.au, Level 4, 261 George St, Sydney, New South Wales, 2000, Australia or telephone +6129247 4633.

We will deal with all requests for correction of personal information as quickly as possible. Requests relating to a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identify before granting access or making corrections.

If we refuse to change the personal information as you request, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing to would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision. Further, in case of our refusal, you may request that we take reasonable steps to associate, with the relevant information, a statement that you view it as inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading.

In the case we have corrected personal information about you, you may request that we take reasonable steps to give notice of the correction to any third party to which we have disclosed the inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading personal information.

These mechanisms for correcting your personal information operate alongside, and do not replace, other informal or legal procedures by which you may be provided correction of your personal information.

Engagement of Radiance Healthcare Centre to provide services

You agree and acknowledge that, in the event that you engage Radiance Healthcare Centre to provide you with its services, then additional terms relating to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal and/or sensitive information may apply.

Concerns and complaints about breaches

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information, it is important that you notify us as soon as possible, so that we can address your concerns appropriately as the circumstances require. Any concern or complaint should be made in writing. Please send it to our Privacy Officer at admin(at)radiancecentre.com.au, Level 4, 261 George St, Sydney, New South Wales, 2000, Australia or telephone +6129247 4633.and we will respond as soon as reasonably possible.

Alternatively you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner with your concern. Information about lodging a complaint is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website (see in particular: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints).

Disposal of personal information not required

If we hold personal information about you, and we do not need that information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Unsubscribing from our e-mail database

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please send us an e-mail to admin(at)radiancecentre.com.au with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the e-mail.

 

As best practice our emails contain an unsubscribe link at the bottom of the message, to enable you to quickly and easily unsubscribe from receiving future communications.

Contacting us

If you have any questions, concerns or ideas about how we could improve our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at admin(at)radiancecentre.com.au. Where you provide suggestions, materials or feedback it is considered non-confidential and we may, at our complete discretion, use it to improve the Website, service and/or how we handle personal information without any obligation to compensate you regardless of how we use, implement, copy, modify, display, distribute and/or otherwise benefit from your suggestions, materials or feedback.

Amendments of this Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy. 

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website located at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at admin(at)radiancecentre.com.au and we will respond within 72 hours.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22nd September 2018.